Accident Fairchild C-123B-16-FA Provider N5003X, Sunday 3 October 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-16-FA Provider
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N5003X
MSN: 20234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Long Tieng -   Laos
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Tieng Airstrip
Narrative:
The Provider crashed in an unsuccessful attempt to go-around after the pilot reportedly saw drums on the runway at Long Tieng.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Location