Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 55-0038, Saturday 18 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0038
MSN: 3065
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Qui Nhon Airport (UIH) -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Qui Nhon Airport (UIH/VVQN)
Narrative:
The Hercules struck the water as it rolled out of a turn while on final approach to Qui Nhon. The crew were flying a VFR approach in low cloud conditions with rain.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location