| Date: | Friday 17 September 1965 |
| Time: | 07:24 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-121B |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N708PA |
| MSN: | 17586/1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19127 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chances Peak -
Montserrat
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort de France-Lamentin Airport (FDF/TFFF) |
| Destination airport: | Antigua-Coolidge International Airport (ANU/TAPA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 707-121B passenger plane, operated by Pan American World Airways, was destroyed when it flew into the side of Chances Peak, Montserrat. All 21 passengers and nine crew members were killed.
PanAm Flight PA-292 operated on a scheduled service from Fort de France, Martinique (FDF) to New York with en route stops at Antigua (ANU), St. Croix, Virgin Islands (STX), and San Juan, Puerto Rico (SJU). An IFR flight plan had been filed for the 30-minute leg to Antigua. Cruising altitude would be FL165.
The Boeing 707, named "Clipper Constitution", took off from Fort de France's runway 27 at 11:04 UTC. Cruising altitude was reached at 11:09. The crew established radio contact with the Antigua controller at 11:15. The controller cleared the flight to the Coolidge NDB beacon at 2500 feet and told the crew to report at the beacon outbound leaving 2500 feet or field in sight. At approximately 11:25 the flight reported through FL40 with the field not yet in sight. At the same time the airplane was observed flying along the coast of the island of Montserrat in rain and below the clouds with landing gear down and flaps partially extended. Shortly afterwards the airplane struck a mountain at an elevation of 2760 feet asl and 242 feet below the summit.
Weather was poor with thunderstorms, towering cumulus, heavy rains.
CAUSE: "The accident was the result of the aircraft descending below a safe height when its position had not been accurately established. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK65X1534 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume II (7-35)
International Journal of Aviation Safety June 1983 (p.13-14)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Georges Cozzika; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB); 1959

photo (c) Tim McNicol; 1959

photo (c) Tim McNicol; 1959