Accident Convair CV-880-22-1 N820TW, Monday 13 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 1965
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-880-22-1
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N820TW
MSN: 22-00-26
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:12324 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Control was lost during a simulated no. 4 engine failure on takeoff. The speed reached a maximum of 146 knots after lift-off, but started to decay. The aircraft began buffeting with the nose up and in a right 25° bank. It descended and struck the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
dual student - improper operation of flight controls
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
miscellaneous acts, conditions - simulated conditions

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC66A0018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0021

Location