Accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando N5132B, Monday 13 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 1965
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N5132B
MSN: 32700
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:17520 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dover AFB, DE (DOV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A false engine fire warning caused the propeller to feather. The crew tried to land back at Dover, but the undercarriage would not lock down because of a hydraulic pressure leak in the windshield wiper. A forced landing near the airport was carried out.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
systems - fire warning system: powerplant
systems - hydraulic system: seals
miscellaneous acts, conditions - hydraulic failure
FACTOR(S)
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
weather briefing - unknown/not reported
weather forecast - unknown/not reported
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC66A0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0058

Location

Images:

photo (c) Howard Kukla; Dover AFB, DE (DOV); September 1965