Accident Antonov An-12 CCCP-11337, Saturday 11 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 1965
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-11337
MSN: 2400503
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4030 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km NNW of Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Narrative:
The An-12 operated on a cargo flight with a 10,475 kg of grapes from Tashkent to Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk. En route stops were planned in Fergana, Novosibirsk, Krasnoyarsk and Irkutsk. During the leg from Krasnoyarsk to Irkutsk, the airport at Irkutsk was reported closed due to poor weather.
The crew decided to divert to Ulan-Ude although that airport was not prepared to handle An-12s. The crew did not set QNH for Ulan-Ude on approach, causing false altitude readings. The aircraft crashed at a height of some 1,200 metres into a wooded mountain slope 32 km north-west of Ulan-Ude.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location