This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 September 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada CC-108 Caribou (DHC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 5324 |
| MSN: | 113 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Srinagar Airport (SXR) -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Caribou transport plane was damaged beyond repair during in an air raid on Srinagar Airport, carried out by North American F-86F Sabres of the Pakistan Air Force.
The left hand wing was hit and subsequently consumed by fire. The remains were transported back to Canada where the nose of the aircraft was used to repair another Caribou.
The Caribou was stationed in Srinagar as part of the United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) regarding a conflict over the Kashmir region.
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 5300 to 5349 