Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-655, Sunday 29 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 August 1965
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cali Airport (CLO) -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced wheels up landing on Hacienda Florencia shortly after takeoff due to engine failure.

Sources:

El Tiempo 31 August 1965, p20
El Tiempo 30 August 1965, p1+12