Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-05856, Wednesday 25 August 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Lithuania
Registration: CCCP-05856
MSN: 1G16-17
Total airframe hrs:3082 hours
Cycles:11905 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7 km from Šilale -   Lithuania
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 was engaged in crop-spraying operations from Šilale when the intoxicated second pilot set out on an unauthorised flight at dusk. The aircraft touched a tree top, 7 km from the airstrip, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location