This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed KC-130F Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps |
| Registration: | 149802 |
| MSN: | 3693 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN) |
Narrative:The Hercules was flying U.S. marines back to Vietnam after a rest and relaxation leave in Hong Kong. The airplane was bound for Da Nang Air Base and Saigon. Shortly after lifting off the runway, the airplane veered left, struck a sea wall and crashed into the water about 40 feet off an industrial suburb on Hong Kong Island.
The no. 1 engine was delivering only partial power during takeoff.
Sources:
Crash Kills 58 Servicemen (The Edwardsville Intelligencer Tuesday, August 24, 1965)
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location