Runway excursion Accident Convair CV-240-0 PP-CFD, Friday 20 August 1965
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1965
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-0
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CFD
MSN: 142
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Narrative:
Cruzeiro do Sul flight 152 returned to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, Brazil, after suffering an engine failure shortly after departure.
After touch down, the aircraft went off the left side of the runway. The left main gear collapsed.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil, 21 Aug. 1965 (p.5)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 1983 N30DR Combs Airways 0 St. Louis, MO sub

Location