Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando PP-BTH, Thursday 12 August 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 1965
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTH
MSN: 30571
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:27761 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Barra do Bugres, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Destination airport:Porto Velho Airport, RO (PVH/SBPV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon Airport, at 06:21, for Porto Velho Airport with an IFR flight plan. At the outskirts of Barra do Bugres, about 30 minutes after takeoff, the aircraft turned back towards Cuiabá with its left engine on fire. While over Buracao, its left wing and engine broke away from the fuselage and it crashed to the ground out of control.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was a structural failure. Bolts of the No. 8 cylinder, left engine, fractured.
Contributing factors were defective fire detection and fire extinguishing systems."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume I (171-174)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Manowel Estrella; Barra do Bugres, MT