Accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) OB-R-769, Wednesday 4 August 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1965
Time:23:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Rutas Internacionales Peruanes SA - RIPSA
Registration: OB-R-769
MSN: 10826
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4 km NE of Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) -   Panama
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The C-54 cargo plane was operating on a flight from Iquitos, Peru to Miami with intermediate stops at Cali and Panama City. The cargo of wild animals was loaded and the plane departed Iquitos at 13:25 GMT, landing at Cali four hours later. The plane was refueled and repairs were carried out on the no. 2 and 3 engines before it departed at 21:20 GMT. It arrived at Panama City at 23:20 and after refuelling the flight took off from runway 03 at 23:33 local time. During takeoff a malfunction occurred in the no. 2 engine, resulting in a fire in the accessory section of the engine. The fire intensified because oil or fuel leaked from severed lines. The fire and a fuel tank explosion destroyed some of the control surfaces, causing the plane to descend uncontrollably. The plane struck a mahogany tree at a height of about 70 feet and then several others before coming to rest 2,5 miles NE of runway 03.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Commission of Inquiry decided that this accident was probably caused by faulty maintenance."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (168-170)

Location