| Date: | Monday 2 August 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 610 Viking 1B |
| Owner/operator: | Invicta International Airways |
| Registration: | G-AHPL |
| MSN: | 149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manston Airport (MSE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Manston Airport (MSE/EGMH) |
| Destination airport: | Manston Airport (MSE/EGMH) |
Narrative:The aircraft was loaded with 500 Kg ballast in No. 4 hold for a pilot training flight. Shortly after the first take-off bad been started, the aircraft was yawed to port by a gust of wind (the wind was 16 kts and from the port quarter). The pilot under training, who was at the controls, corrected the swing to port but the aircraft then swung to starboard. The take-off was abandoned, but the aircraft came to rest on its nose, damaging both propellers and the nose section of the fuselage.
Sources:
Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jerry Hughes; Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK); 09 September 1959