| Date: | Thursday 29 July 1965 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A Packet |
| Owner/operator: | George Byron Alder |
| Registration: | N4834V |
| MSN: | 10103 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Lerma, Campeche -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was ditched off Lerma, Mexico after the aircraft ran out of fuel. The destination and alternate airports were closed due to fog.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW66A0011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Fairchild C-82 Packet: The Military and Civil History / Simon D. Beck
NTSB
Images:

photo (c) Pepe Colorado; Lerma, Campeche; July 1965