This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 July 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3A Orion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 151380 |
| MSN: | 185-5093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU) -
Bermuda
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU) |
| Destination airport: | Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU) |
Narrative:Collided with the ground during touch-and-go training. Reportedly the wrong fuel cut-off switch was activated.
Sources:
P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher VPNavy.org
The Straits Times 29 June 1965, p3
Location