| Date: | Friday 23 July 1965 |
| Time: | 20:52 |
| Type: | Convair CV-440 |
| Owner/operator: | Allegheny Airlines |
| Registration: | N8415H |
| MSN: | 125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26266 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km ENE of Montoursville, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Williamsport-Lycoming County Airport, PA (IPT/KIPT) |
| Destination airport: | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport, PA (AVP/KAVP) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Convair was turning back to the airport with the no. 2 engine on fire and the prop feathered when it struck the crest of a ridge, 600 feet above runway elevation. The aircraft was on a flight from Pittsburgh to Newark via Dubois, Phillipsburg, Williamsport, Wilkes-Barre.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure of the crew to implement proper procedures for an engine failure on take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (161-167)
WCAA 2nd ed. / C.Y. Kimura
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 1953 |
PH-TEI |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) |
 |
w/o |
| 19 October 1962 |
N8415H |
Allegheny Airlines |
1 |
Near Farmington, CT |
 |
min |
Location