| Date: | Friday 9 July 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 175 Britannia 302 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronaves de México |
| Registration: | XA-MEC |
| MSN: | 12918 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tijuana Airport (TIJ) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
| Destination airport: | Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:When arriving to Tijuana after a flight from Mexico City, the flight crew noticed that the main landing gear of the Britannia was not properly locked. Although attempts were made, the gear wouldn't lock and an emergency landing was made. Fortunately the crew and the passengers were not injured, but the aircraft suffered damaged to the engines, prop blades, wings and fuselage.
Sources:
Caballero Aguila, Historia de Aeromexico
Ramon Marin
El Tiempo 11 July 1965, p1
El Tiempo 10 July 1965, p3
Location
Images:

Photo: Erle Stanley Gardner Collection/Temecula Valley Museum