Accident Antonov An-12 , Wednesday 7 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1965
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo -   Egypt
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairo-Almaza Air Base (HEAZ)
Destination airport:Sana'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN)
Narrative:
An Antonov 12 transport plane, operated by the Soviet Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Cairo. All but one of the 31 occupants were killed.
The airplane sank back after the crew had raised the flaps following takeoff. It struck a concrete column and fell into a ravine near the Cairo-Suez highway and burst into flames.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location