This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 July 1965 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1A |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG577 |
| MSN: | HP67/68 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Baldon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD) |
| Destination airport: | Benson RAF Station (BEX/EGUB) |
Narrative:The Hastings departed RAF Abingdon carrying parachute troops for a drop over Weston-on-the-Green. Shortly after takeoff the Hastings climbed steeply out of control, stalled and crashed into the field. It appeared that due to metal fatigue of two of the elevator bolts, additional stress on two more bolts caused the failure of those bolts.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Location