Incident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 55-0039, Thursday 1 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0039
MSN: 3066
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Da Nang Air Base was a major base for operations in the northern provinces of South Vietnam. A group of Vietcong sappers killed a guard at the air base and gained access to the flight line. Satchel charges were placed and hand grenades near several aircraft. The explosions destroyed three F-102A interceptors and two C-130 Hercules transport planes (55-0039 and 55-0042).

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson