This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 June 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123B Provider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-641 |
| MSN: | 20090 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Saigon -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT) |
| Destination airport: | Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
Narrative:The C-123 was used on a MACV-SOG mission. The Military Assistance Command, Vietnam Studies and Observation Group (MACV-SOG) was a joint service high command unconventional warfare task force engaged in highly classified operations throughout Southeast Asia.
The aircraft had no standard markings on it, but were painted with a unique camo pattern of low-reflectivity black, green and brown paint. The aircraft was rigged with pylons on it. All aircraft were sanitized as well as the nationality and individuality of those on board.
On June 27, 1965 the C-123 operated on a night mission from Nha Trang to Saigon with 14 "Chinese Nationalists" on board. While on approach, the C-123 started receiving ground-fire and subsequently crashed.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Bio for Carl Edwin Jackson USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Location
Images:

photo (c) United States Air Force; 1957; (publicdomain)