This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1965 |
| Time: | 01:46 |
| Type: | Boeing C-135A Stratolifter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0373 |
| MSN: | 18148/C05 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P/F-59W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 84 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5,1 km N of Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ/KNZJ) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK) |
Narrative:The C-135 Stratolifter originated at Fort Dix-McGuire AFB, NJ (WRI) and was bound for Okinawa, via Santa Ana-El Toro MCAS, CA (NZJ) and Hickam AFB (HIK), Hawaii. Weather was poor at El Toro when the airplane was ready to depart: thick fog and light drizzle. Takeoff was accomplished at night at 01:45 from runway 34R. After takeoff the pilot should have made a prescribed left turn. Instead, the airplane continued straight ahead. It contacted the 1,300-foot Loma Ridge, some 150 feet below the crest. The aircraft broke up and burst into flames.
Sources:
Location