Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-14P CU-T824, Saturday 19 June 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14P
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T824
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Jaruco -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was was inadvertently shot down by a Cuban SA-2 missile near Jaruco (65 km from Havana) killing all 5 crew.

Sources:

Soviet Transports