This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 June 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman HU-16B Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | USAF - 31st Air Rescue Squadron |
| Registration: | 51-5287 |
| MSN: | G-168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 200 km off North Vietnamese coast -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Albatross was on a rescue mission from Guam to Vietnam when it crashed and sank about 200 km off the North Vietnamese coast. The crew was rescued by a Norwegian ship. The amphibian plane was searching for the crew of two USAF B-52F bombers (57-0047 and 57-0179) that collided in the area.
Sources:
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAF individual aircraft record card