This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2680 |
| MSN: | 10669 |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Crooked Island, Bahamas -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT/MBJT) |
Narrative:The Flying Boxcar arrived at Homestead AFB at 17:04 and was prepared for a flight to Grand Turk. It then took off at 19:47 with 4 additional mechanics who were to fix the engine of a C-119 stranded on Grand Turk. The airplane never arrived at the destination and was declared missing.
The last radio call came from just north of Crooked Island and 177 miles from Grand Turk Island.
The coast guard conducted an extensive five-day search, covering about 77,000 square miles per day. Nothing was found. On July 18, 1965 debris from the missing plane was found on beach of Gold Rock Cay just off the Northeast shore of Acklins Island.
Sources:
Bermuda Triangle Mystery web site The Milwaukee Journal August 11, 1965
Sarasota Journal - Aug 18, 1965 San Bernardino Sun 7 June 1965, p.1
Location