Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 63-8042, Thursday 3 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 June 1965
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8042
MSN: 18659/698
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell-Walker AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roswell-Walker AFB, NM
Destination airport:Roswell-Walker AFB, NM
Narrative:
Lost electrical power while attempting to take off from runway 21. The KC-135 crashed.

Sources:

Location