Incident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ955, Saturday 29 May 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ955
MSN: 26247/14802
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE) -   Yemen
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Dakota was damaged beyond repair following an explosion of a bomb. The aircraft was consumed by fire to just aft of the cockpit

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location