Accident Boeing 707-436 G-APFL, Sunday 16 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B704 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-436
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-APFL
MSN: 17713/169
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Narrative:
After a flight from Beirut, the aircraft landed heavily on the main wheels, bounced, and then came down heavily on the nosewheels, bursting the nosewheel hubs and tyres. It continued along the runway on the main wheels, and on the nosewheel axle, and stopped about 8,000 ft. from the threshold. A small fire developed on the runway, behind the aircraft, where oil which had leaked from the nose oleo had become ignited. The fire was quickly extinguished by the Airport Fire Service. The passengers were kept on
board until passenger steps had been brought from the apron, and they were then disembarked via the rear door. A back injury was sustained by the co-pilot, but the other members of the crew and the passengers were all uninjured.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965