Accident Nord 2501D Noratlas GB+239, Thursday 13 May 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GB+239
MSN: D175
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Hopsten AB -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter DA+366 (cn 5733) from JG31 which was on night radar low level. The Starfighter made a safe emergency landing at Hopsten Air Base. The Noratlas continued the approach and landed safe as well.

Sources:

916-starfighter.de