| Date: | Monday 10 May 1965 |
| Time: | 06:01 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Aaxico Airlines |
| Registration: | N6579C |
| MSN: | 45480/980 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20557 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Knobnoster-Whiteman AFB, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK/KTIK) |
| Destination airport: | Warrensburg-Whiteman AFB, MO (SZL/KSZL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-6 departed Tinker AFB on an IFR flight plan to Whiteman AFB. The crew soon cancelled IFR and continued VFR. The flight was cleared for a straight-in visual approach to runway 36. At that time a line of thunderstorms was located west of the field with portions moving across the approach path. The approach was continued with the flight encountering heavy rain and an area of reduced visibility. The DC-6 struck trees 4204 feet short of the runway threshold and 740 feet right of the extended centreline. The plane broke up and slid 1200 feet before coming to rest. A fire started near the left inboard fuel tanks.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An improperly executed landing approach into an area of adverse weather, during which the aircraft was allowed to descend to an altitude too low to avoid striking trees."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (104-112)