Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 57-0475, Saturday 24 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-0475
MSN: 3182
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nakhon Ratchasima Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUN -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Ratchasima Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUN
Destination airport:Nakhon Ratchasima Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUN
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in poor weather following a go-around. The airplane was returning from a flare dropping mission.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location