| Date: | Friday 23 April 1965 |
| Time: | 14:23 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Aaxico Airlines |
| Registration: | N6541C |
| MSN: | 45369/984 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18315 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2800-CB17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Rainier, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-6 struck the a snow covered glacier on the west slope of Mt Rainier at an elevation of 10200 feet msl (3108 m).
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper correlation of the aircraft position with respect to obstructing terrain while continuing the flight on a VFR flight plan in instrument weather conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB Aircraft Accident Report File No. 1-0016
Location