| Date: | Friday 16 April 1965 |
| Time: | 04:45 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27F |
| Owner/operator: | Bonanza Air Lines |
| Registration: | N757L |
| MSN: | 54 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8791 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A full flap landing was carried out, followed by flap-retraction to practice a no-flap takeoff. The Fairchild veered left upon rotation and cartwheeled off the runway, coming to rest 557 feet left of the runway and 6000 feet from the takeoff end. It appeared that the right inboard and outboard flaps were fully extended; the left inboard flap was extended 17 degrees and the left outboard flap was fully retracted.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An asymmetrical flap condition during takeoff caused by foreign object jamming of the flap gear box and malfunction of the rotary flap actuator assembly. Inadequate maintenance and inspection. Inadequate function of the asymmetrical flap warning indicator."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX65A0082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location