Accident Vickers 639 Viking 1 G-AHOY, Thursday 15 April 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 639 Viking 1
Owner/operator:Invicta International Airways
Registration: G-AHOY
MSN: 128
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Manston Airport (MSE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Manston Airport (MSE/EGMH)
Narrative:
Before departing Rotterdam for a positioning flight, Hold No. 4 was loaded with a total of 400 Kg. of ballast. After a normal landing at Manaton, the aircraft was taxied towards the parking area. At a point on the taxiway where there was a slight downhill slope, the brakes were applied to initiate a turn, while the aircraft was moving at 5 to 10 m.p.h. The nose started to go down and, although no further brake was applied, continued to do so until the propellers hit the ground. After stopping the engines and turning off the fuel, the pilot went aft and then returned to the cockpit. AB he did so the tail went down heavily and the tail wheel was driven into the fuselage.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 1964 G-AHOY Invicta International Airways 0 London-Stansted Airport (STN) sub