| Date: | Saturday 10 April 1965 |
| Time: | 13:53 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Liston Aircraft |
| Registration: | N6455C |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1807 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Klamath Falls, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed when master rod bearing failed. With wind gusts up to 60 mph the aircraft struck trees and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
powerplant - engine structure: master and connecting rods
miscellaneous acts, conditions - material failure
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
weather briefing - briefed by weather bureau personnel, in person
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Sources:
NTSB
Location