Accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 207 JY-ACQ, Saturday 10 April 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 1965
Time:
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 207
Owner/operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: JY-ACQ
MSN: 170
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22km ENE of Damascus -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Herald had taken off from Beirut at 19:55 for a flight to Amman. The aircraft crashed on a 45-degree slope of a mountain at a height of 4200 feet msl.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was structural failure of the fuselage in flight."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (72-76)

Location