| Date: | Friday 26 March 1965 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Aden Airways |
| Registration: | VR-AAA |
| MSN: | 25586/14141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hadibo -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Riyan Airport (RIY/ODAR) |
| Destination airport: | Hadibo |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On landing the aircraft did not decelerate as expected. To avoid overrunning the runway into the sea, the pilot groundlooped the plane to the left. The right undercarriage collapsed as a result.
OPINION: "The accident resulted from lack of knowledge of aerodrome runway characteristics on the part of the captain combined with a down-wind component which was difficult to determine without adequate wind indication on the ground."