| Date: | Thursday 25 March 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-108 Srs. 1 |
| Owner/operator: | BKS Air Transport |
| Registration: | G-ASPL |
| MSN: | 1560 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 533-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the aircraft was 10 miles south southeast of Leeds/Bradford Airport, on a scheduled passenger flight from London, it was directed by radar to a position for a visual approach to runway 15. Weather conditions at the time were: Wind velocity 150°/20 kts. gusting to 30 kts; visibility 4 km; moderate to heavy sleet; cloud, 6/8 at 700 ft., 8/8 at 1,000 ft.
During the approach, turbulence was experienced, and visual contact with the runway was impaired by heavy sleet which caused back-glare from the landing lamps. As the aircraft approached closer to the runway, glare from the runway lights reflected off the wet runway tended to cause dazzle. As the aircraft was about to touch-down, the wind veered about 30° and the initial touchdown, in the threshold area, was moderately heavy. After the main wheels had made contact, full up-elevator control was applied in an attempt to prevent the nosewheels from dropping too rapidly on to the runway. Shortly afterward the aircraft became airborne again, and the windmilling drag of the propellers in ground fine pitch - which had been selected as the nosewheels touched the runway - caused the aircraft to pitch heavily on to the nose undercarriage and to bounce two or three times. Both nosewheel tyres burst, the left nosewheel disintegrated, and a piece of the wheel casting was deflected by the port propeller, through the side of the fuselage, into the forward section of the passenger cabin. Directional control of the aircraft was maintained and the aircraft was brought to rest approximately 500 ft. from the upwind end of the runway.
Opinion of the board: During propellor flight fine pitch stop withdrawal, the aircraft became airborne again after initial touchdown in gusty conditions. The ensuing windmilling drag when ground fine pitch was achieved caused the aircraft to pitch heavily on to its nosewheels.
Sources:
Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 