Mid-air collision Accident North American T-39A Sabreliner 62-4458, Thursday 25 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-39A Sabreliner
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4458
MSN: 276-11
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT12A-6A Turbo Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km E of Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK) -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK)
Destination airport:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK)
Narrative:
Midair collision between a USAF Douglas C-47 and a North American T-39A Sabreliner jet (62-4458). Both aircraft crashed. All seven on board both planes died. The fatality index is presumed.

Sources:

The Spokesman-Review - Mar 26, 1965