Accident Douglas C-124C Globemaster II 52-1075, Wednesday 24 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1965
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic c124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-124C Globemaster II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-1075
MSN: 43984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cordova, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Destination airport:Dover AFB, DE (DOV/KDOV)
Narrative:
The starboard wing failed outside the no. 4 engine. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in a wooded gully.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location