Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-109, Monday 22 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 1965
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-109
MSN: 4753
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:32455 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pan de Azucar Peak -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Avianca Flight 676 departed Bogotá at 13:58 and climbed to 9000 feet. Last radio contact was at 14:50 when the crew reported over Cimitarra at 9000 feet in VMC. The aircraft was found to have crashed on the Pan de Azucar Peak, at an elevation of 7200 feet (2195 m).

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command continued to fly VFR in unfavourable meteorological conditions which necessitated operation by instrument flight rules."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (49-52)

Location