Accident Antonov An-24 CCCP-46764, Saturday 20 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1965
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46764
MSN: 47301301
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:580 hours
Cycles:573 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khanty-Mansiysk Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR)
Destination airport:Khanty-Mansiysk Airfield
Narrative:
The Antonov undershot the runway on landing, hit a snowdrift, broke up and caught fire.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location