| Date: | Friday 19 March 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 773 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Iraqi Airways |
| Registration: | YI-ACU |
| MSN: | 331 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
Narrative:On approach to Cairo the gear had to be recycled a couple of times before three greens were obtained. The aircraft landed normally and taxied to the end of the runway. A 180-degree turn was made at the end, during which braking and steering failed. The Viscount ran into a row of lamp standards.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Loss of hydraulic fluid from the main reservoir due to a burst pipe.
Sources:
Location