Accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 202 CF-NAF, Wednesday 17 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1965
Time:09:22
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 202
Owner/operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-NAF
MSN: 160
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4135 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Musquodoboit, NS -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Destination airport:Sydney Airport, NS (YQY/CYQY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Eastern Provincial Flight 102 departed Moncton at 06:35 on a flight to Torbay with several intermediate stops. The Herald departed Halifax's runway 33 at 09:10 and was instructed to turn right and climb to FL130. While climbing through FL120 the underfloor fuselage skin ruptured. It opened up sufficiently to be contacted by one of the propellers. Disruption of the structure and subsequent progressive separation of the nose and front fuselage resulted in failures of the control levers. Separation of the remaining empennage and the aft section of the fuselage followed instantaneously. The debris came down in heavily wooded rolling terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of corroded skin area along the bottom centre line of the aircraft beneath stringer No.32 which resulted in structural failure of the fuselage and aerial disintegration."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 (39-44)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Norm Sheppard; Sackville, NB; 28 December 2014

photo (c) Norm Sheppard