Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-153, Thursday 11 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 1965
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-153
MSN: 4711
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
A C-47 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia. All 34 occupants survived the accident.
Avianca flight 677 took off at 07:10, bound for Bogotá. It drifted to the right during takeoff and went off the runway. It ran across a ditch and came to rest. A fire broke out.

Sources:

El Tiempo 12-3-1965

Location