Accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75690, Monday 8 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-75690
MSN: 189001205
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Frunze Airport (FRU) -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Frunze Airport (FRU/UAFM)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin 18B was damaged in a gear-up landing at Frunze Airport. The aircraft operated on a flight from Tashkent and was approaching Frunze when it had to go around due to poor weather. The crew forgot to extend the landing gear on the second (or third) approach, leading to a gear-up landing. All crew and passengers escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Soviet Transports