Accident Vickers 802 Viscount G-AOHT, Sunday 7 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 802 Viscount
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AOHT
MSN: 168
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Narrative:
While the engines were being started for a freight service to Jersey, the nosewheel retracted. The nose structure and three of the propellers were severely damaged. It was considered that the undercarriage selector buttons bad been left in an intermediate position, following a retraction test. With the button in this position, undercarriage retraction would begin as soon as there was adequate hydraulic pressure in the system.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965