Runway excursion Accident Vickers 701C Viscount PP-SRQ, Wednesday 3 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 701C Viscount
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SRQ
MSN: 65
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Narrative:
A no. 4 engine failure was simulated on takeoff. The student was unable to maintain directional control and the Viscount veered off the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Errors off judgement on the part of the instructor. 1) Incorrect manoeuvre; 2) Incorrect training instruction; 3) Incorrect planning and faulty use of controls during ground run."

Sources:

Location