Accident Convair CV-880-22M-22 JA8023, Saturday 27 February 1965
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-880-22M-22
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8023
MSN: 22-7-7-59
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Iki Airport (IKI) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing a low pass training when, at 150 feet, the aircraft descended fast and struck the runway. The Convair slid and caught fire.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND); October 1961